The northern hairy-nosed wombat is considered critically endangered. Image Credit: Richard Underwood Nature Refuge/ABC News

Endangered northern hairy-nosed wombat joey spotted

  • BY AG Staff |
  • July 19, 2017

See the video.

AN ENDANGERED northern hairy-nosed wombat joey has been captured by the Richard Underwood Nature Refuge in St George, Queensland. 

IUCN status

Critically endangered

AUSTRALIAN CONSERVATION STATUS (EPBC Act)
Endangered

RANGE
The northern hairy-nosed wombat is confined to a section of Epping Forest National Park in central Queensland, with a second population developing in Richard Underwood Nature Refuge near St George. Fossil evidence shows the species once ranged from central NSW to Port Douglas in northern QLD.

COMMON NAMES
Northern hairy-nosed wombat, Queensland hairy-nosed wombat

HABITAT
Sandy soil close to trees offers the ideal ground for the wombats to dig burrows. Wombat burrows can be up to 3.5 metres underground, 20m long and half a metre wide. A year-round supply of native grasses also dictates where the wombat resides.

CLASSIFICATION
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Diprotodonta
Family Vombatidae
Genus Lasiorhinus
Species krefftii

This information was taken from Australian Geographic's Endangered Species blog.